Privacy Policy

Nifty Zone Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

As of: 4/5/2021

Nifty Zone (“Marketplace”), which comprises all webpages located at https://www.niftyzone.com (“Site”), is owned and operated by Nifty Zone Pte. Ltd. (“we”; “us”). The Marketplace is a marketplace for buying and selling non-fungible tokens (“NFTs”) with an Asian artiste focus.

1. Agreement and Acceptance

This Policy sets out how we collect, use, manage, and disclose your personal data when you access or use the Site or Services. For purposes of this Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified either from that data or from that data in combination with other information that we have access to. If your personal data is anonymized such that it cannot identify you, the data is no longer considered your “personal data”.

By accessing or using the Marketplace or Services, you are deemed to agree to this Policy. You should therefore review it closely.

If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, please promptly refrain from accessing or using theMarketplace and Services.

2. Updates and Modifications

We may update or change any part of this Policy at any time in our sole discretion. While we may notify you of such updates or modifications, we are not obliged to do so and you remain responsible for keeping yourself updated of the latest version of this Policy. You agree that your continued access to and use of the Site constitutes acceptance of and agreement to the latest version of this Policy in each instance.

3. Collection of Personal Data

Personal data we collect include your name and email address.

We may also automatically collect certain types of information from devices you use to access or use the Site or Services, including IP addresses, cookies, device names, and log files. Such information may include personal data.

Please note that the above is not exhaustive. We may occasionally need to collect more personal data from you depending on applicable regulatory requirements or business purposes.

You may always withdraw your consent to such collection of your personal data. However, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or access to the Site if you do so.

4. Use of Personal Data

We use the personal data we collect from or about you to:

a.) provide you with the Site and Services;

b.) keep you updated of changes to the Site and Services;

c.) send communications that you agree to or request;

d.) reply to communications and queries from you;

e.) comply with any law, regulation, or other authoritative directive applicable to us;

f.) improve the quality of user experience on the Site; or

g.) send you promotional or marketing information. You may always opt out of receiving such communications by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

1.1 To Third Parties

We work with affiliates and third-party service providers for certain matters, including maintaining the Site or Services or for general operational matters. Accordingly, we may need to disclose your personal data to such persons in order to ensure you can continue accessing or using the Site or Services.

We may also need disclose your personal data to government authorities or law enforcement agencies as and when require, or to relevant parties where required as part of legal proceedings. You agree that we may, but are not obliged to, inform you of such disclosures.

If we enter into any merger, restructuring, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer of our business, affiliates, or assets, we may also need to disclose your personal data to the third party(s) involved. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the receiving party(s) have adequate measures to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

1.2 International Transfers

We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties – for instance, when we use servers located overseas. Where we need to do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction’s legislative requirements on protecting personal data is at least as stringent as those under Singapore law.

6. Retention of Personal Data

We will implement reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession or under our control. This includes measures to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of your personal data as well as the loss of any storage medium or device on which your personal data is stored.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for business or legal purposes, or if the purpose for which your personal data had been collected is no longer served by retaining your personal data.

7. Your Rights

1.3 Access to Your Personal Data

You may at any time request us to provide you with your personal data in our possession or under our control, or information about the ways in which your personal data was used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.

Please note that we are allowed to reject such requests under certain statutory exceptions in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, including where complying with your request would mean revealing personal data about another individual.

1.4 Correcting Your Personal Data

You may request that we correct an error or omission in your personal data in our possession or under our control. We will make the correction as soon as practicable unless we have reason to believe that the correction should not be made. If we make the correction and also believe that another organization that had previously received the incorrect personal data will need the corrected personal data for a business or legal purpose, we will also send the corrected personal data to that organization.

8.Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] .